Studies on assembly, maintenance, and reorganization of replication fork complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURIMOTO Toshiki  Kyushu University, 理学研究院, 教授 (30163885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Yoshizumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複製フォーク / 複製装置 / DNA損傷 / 染色体 / クランプ / ATPase / 複製装署 / 複製フオーク / DNA 損傷
Research Abstract
The core structure of chromosomes is organized during DNA replication. We have studied assembly and dynamics of the replication fork complex of human and archaeal cells. We identified novel proteins from human cells, interacting with replication clamp PCNA, loader complex RFC and their paralogs. These results will provide new insights on coupling between DNA replication and maintenance of genome integrity. We also studied structures and functions of archaeal replication proteins, and demonstrated molecular assemblies of the replication fork during progression and upon DNA damage response.