Molecular mechanism of a recovery from stalled replication forks coupled with homologous recombination and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60232659)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相同組換え / 複製フォーク / チェックポイント / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / リコンビナーゼ / Holliday構造 / 試験管内再構成系 / Dmc1 / 分裂酵母 / Rad51 / Rad22 / Rhp51 / Swi5-Sfr1 / Fbh1ヘリカーゼ / Rad51(Rhp51)リコンビナーゼ / Swi5-Sfr1複合体 / DNA鎖交換反応 / メディエーター / 接合型変換 / Rad55-Rad57(Rhp55-Rhp57)複合体
Research Abstract
Homologous recombination (HR) plays a crucial role in a recovery from stalled replication forks. Our long-term end is to elucidate molecular mechanism of a coupling reaction and a functional inter-play between DNA replication and HR. For this end, we cut into molecular mechanisms of key reactions for HR such as DNA strand exchange reaction and the Holliday intermediate formation. During the period of this study section, we established an in vitro reconstitution system of Swi5-Sfr1-Rad22-Rad51-dependent strand exchange reaction and Holliday junction formation. One of the most important findings is the 3' to 5' direction of formation and branch migration of Holliday junction.