Regulatory mechanism of replication complex formation and relationship between the complex, checkpoints and cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroyuki  National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (20151160)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 染色体 / 細胞周期 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 真核生物 / 酵母 / チェックポイント / CDK / 細胞分裂 / 複製開始
Research Abstract
Chromosome DNA replication is strictly regulated by the cell division cycle, so that chromosome DNA replicates once per cell cycle. This is mainly because the cyclin-dependent protein kinase (CDK), a protein phosphorylating enzyme, regulates the initiation step of chromosome DNA replication. Using budding yeast, we revealed that CDK phosphorylates Sld2 and Sld3 proteins, both phosphorylated proteins bind to the Dpb11 protein and these bindings promote DNA replication. We also found a clue how these bindings function for the initiation of DNA replication.