Analysis of gene amplification that is promoted by DNA replication and homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2006-2009)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2005)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehiko  National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (40270475)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsリボソームRNA遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / ゲノムの安定性 / 非コード転写 / 細胞老化 / 若返り / DNA複製 / ゲノムの不安定性 / リボソーム / 出芽酵母 / DNAヘリカーゼ / 酸化タンパク質 / 遺伝子の増幅 / 組み換え / 複製阻害点 / 複製開始点 / noncodingな転写 / 複製阻害 / 遺伝学 / 核酸 / コヒーシン / サイレンシング
Research Abstract
The ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) are one of the most fragile sites for deletional recombination. Even though the rDNA is susceptible to this kind of instability, each organism maintains a specific copy number of rDNA, thereby indicating presence of a mechanism for the maintenance of copy number. I revealed that there is a gene amplification system to maintain the copy number. Moreover, I found that rDNA instability was a cause of cellular senescence.