Interplay among recombination, replication, segregation, and chromatin structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kunihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kouji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00342840)
FUKUDA Tomoyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90415282)
BRANZEI Dana  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20392102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takatomi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30451850)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組換え / 減数分裂 / 複製 / クロマチン / ヒストン / 姉妹染色体 / 染色体 / エビジェネティクス / 細胞周期 / ヒストン修飾 / 酵母 / 相同組換え / DNA複製 / 姉妹染色体結合 / セントロメア / Spo11
Research Abstract
Meiotic recombination plays crucial roles in establishment of genetic diversity and gametes formation. The regulation of meiotic recombination involves various DNA-related processes. This project uncovered that meiotic recombination initiator Spo11 is activated by phosphorylation of a Spo11-accesspry protein Mer2 by Cdc7-Dbf4 kinase, which is a master regulator of DNA replication cycle. We also discovered that Spo11 distribution is regulated by meiotic chromatid cohesion protein Rec8 and replication. In addition, we found several factors involved in chromatin modification required for the activation of meiotic recombination hotspots. Finally, we discovered a new class of long mRNA-type non-coding RNA involved in chromatin control for the stress-induced gene activation in fission yeast.