Elucidating the roles of higher-order chromatin structure in the formation of chromosomal domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, クロマチン動態研究チーム, チームリーダー (60373338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20260622)
OKI Masaya  福井大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60420626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA干渉 / 分裂酵母 / 出芽酵母 / クロモドメイン / クロマチンアッセンブリー / バウンダリー / サイレンシング / RNAi / CAF1 / HMR / セントロメア
Research Abstract
In this research program, we tried to gain a better understanding of the molecular mechanisms underlying the establishment and maintenance of higher-order chromatin structure, heterochromatin. We successfully identified ARC and Eri1 as novel regulatory factors of heterochromatin assembly in fission yeast. We also demonstrated that the HP1 function is regulated by dosage balance and posttranslational modifications. Furthermore, using budding yeast, we defined the molecular mechanisms to form heterochromatin boundaries.