Project/Area Number |
17080013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masatoshi National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, ウイルス部, 室長 (30270713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISITANI Hidbo 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学, 教授 (40253455)
MIZUNO Takeshi 理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能, 専任研究員 (30281629)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 染色体DNA複製 / 細胞周期 / クロマチン / 染色体安定性 / 細胞周期制御 / Cdt1 / SNF2H / クロマチンリモデリング / CRL4ユビキチンリガーゼ / CDC6 / ATR / 複製チェックポイント / ORC / タンパク質分解制御 / テロメア / 染色体不安定性 / TRF2 / 分子生物学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 染色体 / DNA複製 |
Research Abstract |
Chromosomal DNA, an essential genetic element, should be precisely replicated during cell growth, failure of which leads to cell death or cancer development. In this research project, we have clarified molecular mechanisms by which DNA replicates once and only once during cells dividing into two daughter cells. Especially, we found that Cdt1 protein is strictly regulated by multiple mechanisms, which are essential for precise DNA replication. Base on these findings, we think that Cdt1 would be a novel target of anti-cancer drugs and we are now trying to find out such compounds. In addition, it turned out that such mechanisms for DNA replication also contribute to maintenance of other chromosomal functions.