mechanisms of chromosome regulation by Cdc7 kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2009)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2005-2008)
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (40229349)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA複製 / Cdc7キナーゼ / リン酸化 / 組換え開始 / 染色体サイクル / 複製フォー / ク停止 / DNA修復 / 染色体分配 / 染色体ダイナミクス / Clasin/Mrc1 / 細胞死誘導 / がん細胞 / 複製フォーク / 変異細胞株 / 染色体安定性 / 染色体接着 / 減数分裂期組換え / チェックポイント / ヘテロクロマチン形成 / DNA / 複製
Research Abstract
Cdc7 kinase plays critical roles in initiation of DNA replication. Additional important functions of Cdc7 in other chromosome transactions have been suggested. This includes meiotic recombination, DNA damage bypass (Trans-legion synthesis), and DNA replication checkpoint and so forth. We identified critical substrates of Cdc7 kinase in these processes. We also identified novel fission yeast mutations that can bypass the requirement of Hsk1 kinase for the growth. Characterization of these mutants lead to identification of some of the novel mechanisms that contribute to the plastic regulation of timing and site selection of origin firing.