Physiological role of the blood-brain barrier transportsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Tetsuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60155463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / トランスポートソーム / 膜輸送複合体 / P-糖蛋白質 / LXR / P-gp / Mct1 / oatp2 / siRNA / ABCG2 / LRP-1 / GLUT1 / OAT / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール / 24-S-水酸化コレステロール / リポタンパク質 / ApoE
Research Abstract
The quantification method of transporter proteins was established by means of mass spectrometer. The protein expression amounts and transport activities of transporters were determined in brain capillary endothelial cells, which form the blood-brain barrier. As a result, the function of glucose transporter 1 and multidrug resistant protein 1a (mdr1a) was able to be re-constructed in normal conditions, while the function of mdr1a in inflammation conditions was not. It was also suggested that the transportsome was involved in a part of physiological function of the blood-brain barrier.