Construction and analyses of interaction network for transportsomeusing structural information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kengo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60332293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 春木  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Haruki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送複合体 / トランスポートソーム / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子共発現 / タンパク質立体構造 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 膜分子輸送複合体 / 共発現 / 蛋白質立体構造 / タンパク質問相互作用 / トランスポートゾーム / バイオインフォマティクス / 蛋白質 / 分子間相互作用 / トランスポーター / シグナル伝達 / 立体構造 / 分子表面 / リガンド結合部位 / 静電ポテンシャル / ドッキングシュミレーション
Research Abstract
Construction of interaction network of protein is a first step toward the understanding of complex biological systems. Usually, the network is made from nodes and edges representing proteins and interactions, respectively. However, the abstract representation prevents us from analyzing the biological systems in molecular levels. Therefore, in this project, we have developed a method to construct the interaction networks based on gene coexpression, and also develop a method to predict the protein complex structures.