The roles of phosohoinositides in transportsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Shiro  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70345031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAOMI Takenawa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40101315)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞膜 / 細胞骨格 / トランスポート / ホスホイノシタイド / エンドサイトーシス / N-WASP / EFCドメイン / 膜変形 / アクチン重合 / SKIP / アクチン / ダイナミン / 小胞形成
Research Abstract
The diverse members of the BAR domain superfamily proteins have structurally determined positive and negative curvatures of membrane contact at their BAR, F-BAR, and I-BAR domains, which are thought to generate and maintain such curved membranes by binding to the membrane of various subcellular structures. Phosphoinositide metabolism is important for regulation of transporters and channels. The BAR domain superfamily proteins bind to the phosphoinositides at the membrane. Importantly, the SH3 domains of the BAR domain superfamily proteins bind to the actin regulatory WASP/WAVE proteins and various proteins including transporters and channels as well as the regulatory proteins of transporters and channels.