Analysis of the function and regulatory mechanism of drug transportsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (80090471)
ITO Kousei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30323405)
SUGAWARA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90313155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 薬理学 / 薬剤反応性 / トランスポーター / コレステロール / 尿酸 / 胆汁 / ABCトランスポーター / 胆汁排泄 / 翻訳後修飾 / 相互作用蛋白質 / PFIC / ABCC / MRP2 / 酸化的ストレス / 内在化 / プロテインキナーゼ / ABCB11 / BSEP
Research Abstract
We started a study for the purpose of clarifying a regulation mechanism of the biliary excretion transporters involved in homeostatic maintenance of the bile components. As a result, we identified molecules interacting with a series of transporters by yeast two-hybrid screening. These molecules selectively regulate the expression and localization of organic anion transporter and phospholipid transporter. Concerning to the cholesterol transporter, we have identified a molecule stimulating cholesterol efflux mediated by ABCG5/G8 from outside cells. Finally, we started research related to bone homeostasis especially focusing on RANKL which is a key regulator of bone resorption/bone formation. As a result, we succeeded in identifying a series of interacting molecules and signaling cascade regulating the biosynthesis and trafficking of RANKL in osteoblastic cells. Those are known to be involved in cellular signaling and vesicular trafficking in other cells. We proposed for the first time that these machinery play role in regulation of RANKL as well as phenotype of bone homeostasis.