Roles of scaffolding proteins in the formation of transportsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80313237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 光伸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00451930)
中川 健太郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70451929)
平林 享  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80376730)
飯田 純子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80376805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Kentaro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70451929)
IKEDA Misunobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00451930)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスポーター / チャネル / 細胞接着 / 細胞極性 / 細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / scaffold / Scaffold / 細胞骨格 / PDZ / エンドサイトーシス / 受容体
Research Abstract
Cell junctions are important not only for cell adhesion but also for signal transduction. Thereby, we focused on S-SCAM(MAGI2), MAGI1, and LNX1, all of which are localized at cell junctions. We revealed the roles of S-SCAM at excitatory and inhibitory synapses, of MAGI1 at kidney diaphragm, and of LNX1 in the endocytosis of a cell adhesion molecule named JAM4 during the epithelial and mesenchymal transition. We also identified RASSF6 as a new MAGI1-binding partner, which mediates apoptosis. A protein kinase named MST2 functions as a scaffold to assemble a complex including RASSF6 and blocks RASSF6-induced apoptosis. Once MST2 is activated, RASSF6 is released from the complex. This finding implies that MST2 is a dynamic scaffold to directly regulate protein interactions.