Identification of renal transportsomes by analyzing disease-causing mutants of transporters and their regulators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50262184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水チャネル / クロライドチャネル / WNKキナーゼ / AQP水チャネル / CLCクロライドチャネル / 塩分感受性高血圧 / アルドステロン / 遺伝子改変マウス / AKAP / 酵母two-hybrid法 / 高血圧 / 膜輸送体 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / 偽性低アルドステロン症II型 / ノックインマウス / claudin / Na-Cl共輸送体 / 尿崩症 / 蛋白複合体 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify functionally important proteincomplexes regulating AQP water channels, CLC chloride channels and Na-Cl cotransporter(NCC), by focusing on the naturally occurring mutations of these genes. We found that thebinding of tropomyosin 5b to phosphorylated AQP2 was necessary for AQP2's apical sortingby vasopressin. We also found a novel phosphorylation cascade (WNK-OSR1/SPAK-NCC)in the kidney that is important for blood pressure regulation.