Analyses of functional the micro-platform mediating K^+ and water transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Hiroshi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70314317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
NOMURA Taishin  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
YAGI Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183976)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアストロサイト / K^+チャネル・水チャネル / 輸送体 / 微小ドメイン / K^+チャネル / 水チャネル / K ^+チャネル
Research Abstract
Brain astroglial cells uptake excess extracellular K^+, which is induced by neural activity, and excrete it to blood vessels. This unidirectional K^+-transport is called "K^+-buffering" and accompanied with water movement. These two transports are respectively mediated by a K^+ channel, Kir4.1, and a water channel, AQP4, both of which occur together on the same membrane domain of the astroglial cells. In this study, we have found that Kir4.1 and AQP4 are expressed and functioned at the different micro-platforms containing distinct types of lipids. Furthermore, certain population of these two platforms is localized at the close vicinity, which would be involved in the coupling between K^+ and water transports across the astroglial cells.