Interactions of transportsome and cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroyuki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80314318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上江洲 章吉  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (70363520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEZU Akiyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70363520)
FUJITA Naoyuki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50403192)
UMEDA Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (80444876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞膜 / クラスリン / エンドサイトーシス / 上皮性ナトリウムチャンネル / 中心体 / リポソーム / ユビキチン / ユビキチン化酵素E3 / リン脂質 / インテグリン / ユビキンチン化酵素E3 / 線毛 / ソーティング / 微小管結合蛋白質 / 初期エンドソーム / チュブリン / 微小管結合タンパク質 / 細胞膜変形 / 一次線毛
Research Abstract
We have identified SGIP1・ and its homologous molecules, FCHO1 and FCHO2, as novel microtubule-binding proteins. They bound not only to microtubules but also to membrane phospholipids and deformed membranes to tubules. SGIP1・ and FCHO2 were involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis. FCHO2 regulated the ubiquitination and endocytosis of epithelial sodium channel (ENaC). In addition, FCHO2, which was also localized in centrosomes, regulated the organization of microtubules.