Organic solute transportsomes: their molecular assembly and functional significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007-2009)
Kyorin University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshikatsu  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90467572)
OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
ANZAI Naohiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276054)
HIRATA Taku  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60372918)
NATSUME Tohru  産業技術総合研究所, 生物情報解析研究センター, チームリーダー (00357683)
KIMURA Tohru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433725)
UENO Takeshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20406979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hidekazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70273638)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送 / トランスポーター / 複合体 / 生体膜 / 上皮輸送 / PDZタンパク質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 腎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to establish the idea of "transportsome". Toward its end, this research directed to demonstrate the molecular assembly corresponding to transportsome and to reveal its functional significance. This research has been completed by establishing the idea of "transportsome" by demonstrating the molecular assembly of the transportsomes formed by scaffold proteins and by reveling new types of transportsomes involving transporters and enzymes coupled by giving and taking the substrates and ones bridging membranes facing with each other.