Visualization and analysis of membrane fusion mechanism during vesicular transport of transportosome by using multi-photon excitation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Tomomi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50291084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMATSU Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10264053)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学系研究科, 助教 (50370135)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 高機能レーザー / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 / 生物物理 / 開口放出 / 急性膵炎 / インシュリン / エンドサイトーシス / グルコース輸送体 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 高性能レーザー / 2光子顕微鏡 / 生物物理学 / 細胞生理学 / カルシウムシグナル / 外分泌腺
Research Abstract
Physiological functions of membrane transporter are supposed to be closely related to vesicular transport. However, membrane fusion mechanism underlying vital functions including exocytosis remains unclear. In order to clarify the molecular basis, we have developed a new light microscopy, two-photon microscopy, which is realized by using non-linear optics, multi-photon excitation process. By using two-photon microscopy, we have established new methods, which enable us to visualize finer structures inside a living organ, and we have obtained new important insights on molecular mechanism of exocytosis, and on physiological and pathological roles of membrane fusion.