Customization and cellular recognition of the extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17082005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50187845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Madashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90304055)
FUTAKI Sugiko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (00403014)
KIYOZUMI Daiji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員 (70452430)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 細胞接着 / 基底膜 / インテグリン / ラミニン / ネフロネクチン / テトラスパニン / 細胞外環境 / フィブロネクチン / QBRICK
Research Abstract
The critical amino acid residue defining the integrin binding site of laminins has been identified within the C-terminal region of the gamma chains. Integrin alpha8beta1 was found to specifically bind to nephronectin, a basement membrane protein containing the RGD cell-adhesive motif. Mice deficient in QBRICK, another basement membrane protein containing the RGD motif, were produced. The mice exhibit the phenotypes similar to those of Fraser syndrome, including fused eyelids and fingers, skin blisters, and kidney malformation.