Molecular mechanism of brain layer formation regulated by Reelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17082007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mitsuharu  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / プロテアーゼ / 神経細胞 / 精神神経疾患 / 発生 / 細胞移動 / リーリン / 変異マウス
Research Abstract
Reelin is essential for brain layer formation, but its exact function and underlying mechanism are nor well understood. We found that the C-terminal region of Reelin plays important roles in the interaction between this protein and neuronal cell membrane. We identified the protease in charge of specific proteolysis of Reelin. We also investigated when and where Reelin is received in the developing brain and found that Reelin acts on pre/early migratory neurons,