The role of the extracellular matrix in focal localization of signal molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17082008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Eri  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50245718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 教授 (10184897)
YANAGIDA Mituaki  順天堂大学, 大学院, 准教授 (80365569)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / シグナル分子 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 神経 / 筋 / シグナル / ラミニン / パールカン / 神経細胞 / 筋細胞 / 超分子複合体 / 神経突起伸長 / メカニカルストレス / GM1ガングリオシド / NGF受容体 / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
The extracellular matrix (ECM) plays an important role in cell behavior and fate through the formation of supramolecular complexes and regulation of signal pathways. This research project aimed to analyze the molecular mechanism of the supramolecular complex formation and to define the initial step of cell signal pathways induced by ECM. We have used cell processes of neurite outgrowth and muscle contraction as a model system for the project. In collaboration with Dr. Frederic Mercier of University of Hawaii, we have identified the specialized structure fractone in the adult neurogenic zone that consists of basement membrane components such as laminins and perlecan. Our results revealed that the basement membrane structure provides not only physical support for tissues, but also acts as a signal regulator in the proliferation and differentiation of neural progenitor cells (Krevier et al 2007). We also found that extracellular environments play a role in regulating mechanosensitive channels of synovial cells, which are implicated in the maintenance of joint homeostasis (Sakamoto et al.2010). We reported that perlecan, which surrounds skeletal muscle, is critical for homeostasis of skeletal muscle, and is a regulator for maintaining muscle fiber types in response to mechanical stress (Xu et al 2010). Our study regarding the role of ECM in maintenance and proliferation of neural stem cells is being prepared for publication.