The mechanism of somite segmentation with periodic patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17082010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAGA Yumiko  National Institute of Genetics, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (50221271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Hiroki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (10270480)
MISTUI Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40324975)
TAKAHASHI Yu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (60321858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Jun  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 部長 (90186172)
YASUHIKO Yukuto  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (40370944)
KITAJIMA Satoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (30270622)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords体節形成 / Notchシグナ / 脊椎骨 / 体節時計 / Mesp2 / Tbx6 / 未分節中胚葉 / L-fng / Hes7 / 分節境界 / Notchシグナル / D111 / キメラ解析 / Pofut1 / Lunatic Fring / Lunatic Fringe / Dll1 / Notch-YFP
Research Abstract
Somites provide bases of segmental structure such as vertebra and rimb of our body. Somites are generated periodically every 2 hours in mouse embryos. The periodicity is known to be regulated by so-called molecular clock which is regulated by an oscillation of transcriptional repressor, Hes7. However, the mechanism to translate the clock information into the special pattern of each somite remained elusive. We have revealed that a transcription factor Mesp2 is a key regulator required for this process. We demonstrated that the expression of Mesp2 is positively regulated by Tbx6 and Notch signal oscillation and repressive function of Mesp2 on Tbx6 and Notch signaling is critically important to generate segmental border formation and establishing rostro-caudal patterning of somites.