| Project/Area Number |
17083001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
YABU Toshihiro Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (20220212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazumoto 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20133895)
USAMI Kousei 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30183750)
KIMURA Naohiro 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40221923)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10282089)
WAKITA Kenichi 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00305319)
| Research Collaborator |
KANNO Fumio 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40186177)
SAITO Toshio 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90162213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 寧波 / 仏舎利 / 景観 / 葬送儀礼 / 祖霊信仰 / 死生観 / 中国 |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigates the customs behind death and funerals in the Chinese mid-coastal region of Ningbo, an area where belief in Buddhism is said to be strong. Comparing the various values that support these manners and customs, this study reveals syncretization of Taoist and Buddhist doctrine while confirming a substantial change in funerary practices, especially over the last five to six years. Additionally, a survey was conducted in Japan and Ningbo to investigate differences in Sino-Japanese thought on "quality of life" and "acceptance of death." It was revealed that the strong consciousness of filial piety and affirmation of life exist together in the view of healthcare in China. It was also confirmed that this differs from Japan, where healthcare is perceived as an emotional relationship between all close relatives.