Pioneering Research of systematizing Japanese and Chinese Popular Literature-Mainly about novels and entertainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Minoru  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (80302199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Seisuke  高知女子大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (50316147)
KAWASHIMA Yuko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30440879)
SHIO Takugo  関西大学, アジア文化交流研究センター, 非常勤講師 (80449826)
WADA Naoko  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90351254)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords「白話小説」 / 「訓読」 / 「井上紅梅」 / 「太平広記」 / 「文言小説」 / 「金瓶梅」 / 「日本」 / 「受容」 / 海のイメージ / 日中比較 / 太平広記 / 文言小説 / 井上紅梅 / 今古奇観 / 白話小説 / 金瓶梅 / 「三言」 / 内藤文庫 / 静嘉堂文庫 / 田中貢太郎 / 『太平広記』 / 『夷堅志』 / 『金瓶梅』 / 『西遊記』 / 『紅楼夢』 / 『今古奇観』 / 内藤湖南 / 佐藤春夫 / 弾詞 / 三笑 / 何必西廂
Research Abstract
This research is to systematize the research mainly about novels of Japanese and Chinese Popular Literature. The four themes been researched are below. On theme 1"An analysis of Chinese classical tales as an original form of Japanese culture", Chinese people's image to sea and its changes were made clearer using materials of old novels. Second, on theme 2"The propagation of Chinese popular literatures in modern Japan", the trace of Chinese vernacular novels from Meiji period onward was clarified which was not discussed until recently. Third, on theme 3"The research on the acceptance of "Jin Ping Mei" in Japan", the fact that in Edo period "Jin Pin Mei" was read as a Chinese textbook and also as a practical book of medicine and pharmacy has been clarified. Lastly, on theme 4"The text research of the Chinese classical tales in Song dynasty", the research of the text "Tai Ping Guang Ji" from Naito collection in Kansai University was conducted and introduced the character and the value of the text "Tai Ping Guang Ji" in Naito collection.