Comparison of the three East Asian nations as seen from the compilation of official histories and theory of sovereignty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90195719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTATE Michihisa  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
KONDO Shigekazu  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90153717)
YAMAUCHI Koichi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (40166575)
TAO Demin  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40288791)
ITO Takayuki  国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (20251499)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宋史 / 高麗史 / 大日本史 / 王権 / 礼史 / 朱子学 / 水戸学 / 正史 / 礼志
Research Abstract
We made clear how different the Cheng-Zhu school of Confucianism worked on the political aspect among the three countries in East Asia (China, Korea, and Japan), having done comparative research of those divine theories in the three books of history (Songshi from China, Koryosi from Korea, and Dai-Nihonshi from Japan). For instance, how the recognition for Chinese and Korean history in Japan acted on the flame work of Mitogaku, and how the political change in 13-15^<th> centuries in East Asia influenced on formation of historiological recognition.