Korean philosophy and China and Europe-in the maritime cross-cultural exchange in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70135177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Sumio  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50207700)
AHN Daeok  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40361547)
MINAKUCHI Takuju  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (80451780)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords朝鮮思想 / 朝鮮性理学 / 朝鮮実学 / 西学 / 朝鮮陽明学 / 朝鮮風水 / 朝鮮数学 / イエズス会 / 朝鮮科学
Research Abstract
We analyzed the contents of the studies pursued by the elites of Joseon dynasty to confirm its position in the cultural exchange in East Asia. At the same time, we compared them with the Japanese Edo culture. That is, we mainly discussed Korean Neo-Confucianism, practical science and science and examine the influence of knowledge and concept originating in China end Europe to elucidate their differences. We compared the characteristics of Korean Neo-Confucianism with the Confucian studies in Japan to demonstrate its influence and to discuss the qualitative differences.