Cross-cultural Exchange of Mathematics and Its Development in Early Modern East Asian Maritime Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAZUMI Nariya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40011720)
KOMATSU Hikosaburou  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40011473)
WATANABE Junsei  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10262221)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西学東漸 / 数学史 / 医学史 / イエズス会 / 満文科学文献 / 満文儒学文献 / 満洲語言語学 / 関算四伝書 / 大成算経 / 清朝政治史 / アルタイ言語学 / 東アジア儒学思想史 / 書誌学 / 大成算經 / 満洲語 / 格体全録 / 満文性理精義 / 關流四伝書 / 格體全録 / 暦算全書 / 東アジア海域における伝統的数学 / 『満文算法原本』 / 『格体全録』 / 東西文化交流
Research Abstract
(1) We investigated the scientific contents of the Bodoro Argai Oyonggongge be Araha Uheri Hesen -i Bithe and the Manchu Anatomy in details, and clarified the tradition of the manuscripts of the latter book. We found political and scientific factors which affected the way of accepting Western science in the Qing Court. (2) We investigated changes in the Confucian terminology in Manchu exhaustively. We discovered some criteria for the chronology of Manchu books, and obtained several results on Manchu descriptive grammar related with the way in which logic was expressed. (3) We republished the Seki-san-si-den-sho, the complete collection of the mathematical achievements done by mathematicians of the Seki School. (4) We systematically collected several copies of the Taisei-Sankei and clarified its mathematical contents.