The study of the city, architecture and history in the bay area of Kosyu, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50156816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Tatsuhiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
TAKAMURA Masahiko  法政大学, 工学部, 教授 (80343614)
TSUNODA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (20396758)
NOMURA Shun'ichi  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (40360193)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords禅宗 / 五山 / 寧波 / 環境 / 江南 / 住宅 / 水辺 / 五山十刹図 / 月湖 / 都市 / 農業 / 杭州 / 長江 / 宋代 / 歴史 / 空間
Research Abstract
The conclusion are as follows : (1)The study of the document named DAISO SHOZANZU with actual visits of Chinese historic architecture guides redefinition of the architectural style both of the Japanese and the Chinese. (2) The main area of China became to the cities network in Kosyu bay area from that around Sean. It is a new recognition of Chinese city history. (3) Chinese city houses held two characteristics to enjoy comfortable conditions, one was to commune with water, another was to have courtyard.