Interactions between Buddhism and Daoism in Song-Yuan-Ming Period and Japanese Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10240201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKI Fumihiko  国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (90114511)
KIKUCHI Hiroki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80272508)
WATANABE Mariko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30431430)
SUEKI Yasuhiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60143335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏教 / 道教 / 日本思想 / 中国思想 / 大蔵経 / 日本宗教 / 中国宗教
Research Abstract
This project considered the influence of interactions between Buddhism and Daoism in Song-Yuan-Ming period upon Japanese thoughts from different angles. We selected the acceptance of Chinese Tripitaka in Japan as the most important topic, and in the last year held a symposium on Tripitaka, made a detailed catalogue of Jiaxing-Tripitaka owned by General Library of the University of Tokyo.