Comparative Study of the Maritime Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 高志  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70347516)
深沢 克己  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
堀井 優  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (70399161)
四日市 康博  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 講師 (40404082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKASAWA Katsumi   (60199156)
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro   (40404082)
HORII Yutaka   (70399161)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海域 / 港町 / 比較史 / 東アジア / インド洋 / 東シナ海 / 世界史 / 海域世界 / 比較 / 地中海 / インド洋海域 / 東アジア海域史 / 比較歴史学 / 異文化交流 / 東アジア海域世界 / 寧波
Research Abstract
This research reveals various aspects of cross-cultural exchanges in the Indian Ocean and Mediterranean maritime worlds and plays an important role for the whole research project by providing to it concrete examples and useful comments related to the history of East Asian maritime world. We organized a voluntary study group on the history of East Asian maritime world with researchers from other research groups. Regarding the East Asian maritime world as ground of experiment, we have analyzed its past from various different viewpoints and have made synthesis. We then proposed the possibility of new interpretations and descriptions of the East Asian maritime world and its history.