Study of Tea Drinking Culture in Zhejiang Region during the Song -as the Origin of the Japanese Way of Tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadahiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (40126107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masamitsu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272621)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20281735)
MIZUKAMI Kazunori  専修大学, 法学部, 兼任講師 (00418592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masamitsu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272621)
MIZUKAMI Kazunori  専修大学, 法学部, 兼任講師 (00418592)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords喫茶文化 / 中国文学 / 物質文化 / 浙江 / 宋代文化 / 文人文化 / 茶の湯 / 喫茶具 / 東洋史 / 物質文化研究 / 茶の湯文化 / 漸江 / 茶文化
Research Abstract
By interdisciplinary methods we clarified the history of tea culture in Zhe Jiang area from Tang to Ming, Among many other points, we verified that two kinds of tea cups named "wan"and"ou"are used for each purposes and had own peculiar shapes,and that from the view of genetic research, tea trees transplanted in Japan are originated in Zhe Jiang. We also elucidated how the tea culture in Song Ear was transmuted into Japanese tea culture"Cha-no-yu"through the middle ages.