Intellectual Activities and its Tradition in Ningbo -Schools of Philosophy, Lineage, and Topohillia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Toshihiro  Shinshu University, 人文学部, 准教授 (10259963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Hiroko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10310749)
ARAKI Ryutaro  活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90124164)
ABE Tsutomu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師 (60435477)
Research Collaborator KURODA Hidenori  台湾・明道大学, 応用日語系, 助理教授
QIAN Ming  中国・浙江省社会科学院, 研究員
FANG Zuyou  中国・寧波大学浙東学術浙東仏学研究室, 負責人
WANG Jietang  中国・寧波市江北区仏教協会, 秘書長
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寧波学術 / 浙東学派 / 全祖望 / 書院 / 現地調査 / 場所愛(トポフィリア) / トポフィリア(場所愛) / 宗族 / 万表 / 黄震 / 王守仁 / 黄宗羲
Research Abstract
For these five years, we have advanced collaborative field research and text analysis about traditional intellectual activities in Ningbo. As this results, we finished the digital contents "Intellectual Topography in Ning-Shao area"(寧紹地区思想文化図誌). This digital contents contains not only maps, photographs and reports concerning our field research, but also the translation of records about academies in Ningbo written by Quan zuwang(全祖望), who was the scholar of Ningbo at Qing(清)era. Through this study, we could reveal correct images of traditional intellectual activities in Ningbo.