Rethinking changes and regional differences in Chinese legal culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Atsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90272492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30091474)
WANG Ruilai  学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員研究員 (90286245)
UESUGI Kazuhiko  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00203430)
小川 快之  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 非常勤講師 (10400798)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yoshiyuki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 非常勤講師 (10400798)
LIU Hsinchun  台湾・台湾国立嘉義大学, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法典 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 武家法 / 健訟 / 令 / 找価回贖 / 民事法 / 先買権 / 土地所有 / 抵当 / 北宋・南宋 / 寧紹亜地域 / 法制 / 明 / 清 / 法文化 / 宋会要 / 台湾 / 御成敗式目 / 徳政令 / 比較史 / 竹塹社 / 江西 / 中国 / 裁判 / 名公書判清明集 / 中世 / 判語
Research Abstract
During the term of this research, the following facts have been proved. First, the legal culture of the Sung dynasty was unique in comparison with those of Ming, Ching and Tang.Namely, civil laws were not strongly demanded in Ming and Ching when the power of countieswas relatively weak, but in Sung there were not a few laws regarding land transactionand property rights. In Tang, the lu was only designed in accordance with equal fieldsystem, where private transaction of land was prohibited. Two, some laws in the early times of Japanese Kamakura period are highly probably stemmed out from the Sung laws,especially regarding easement by prescription.