Acceptance and Development of Song Lyrics by the Five Mountain School of Literature -with Focus on Annotation to Collections of Poems and Theory of Poetry-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yoji  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70184158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Seiya  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20275019)
HORIKAWA Takashi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (20229230)
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 准教授 (80327668)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords五山文学 / 宋代 / 詩文集 / 注釈 / 詩話 / 抄物
Research Abstract
This research studied acceptance and development of literature of Song China by the Five Mountain school of literature in the medieval Japan (from late Kamakura to Muromachi) from the perspective of Japanese literature and Chinese literature. The characteristics of annotation of collections of literary works and theory of poetry written by literati of Five Mountain school has been made clear from various angles.