Water Resources Development and Environment Of Ningbo Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30229497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Osamu  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50107124)
KANKI Kazuo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70031135)
MINAMINO Takeshi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寧波 / 水利開発 / 環境 / 水の娯楽 / 比較水利 / 水利と廟 / 龍舟 / GISデータベース / 排水技術 / 文献資料 / 現地調査 / 廃水技術 / 水利 / 利水 / 治水 / 水環境 / 水利技術
Research Abstract
As the irrigation system with the lake Dongquianhu and the barrage of Tuoshanyan in Ningpo was built in the Tang period, double-cropping for rice farming became possible in this region. The local people held a festival called Miaohui to thank persons who had rendered meritorious serviced to develop the system. The festival had several roles like trade and recreation. The Longzhou, dragon boat race, became popular at the lake Yuehu, and it promoted a sense of closeness to water among the people in Ningpo. This new awarness also led them to preserve the water environment. Cultural relationship between Japan and China was developed and it promoted great water use projects such as the water development project in the Mito Clan by Zhu Shun shui, and the Kosokuno development project at Kobe and the repair project of the lake Duhu and the Baiyanghu in the Cixixian by Wu Jin tang.