Formation of early modern Philpsophy Through Confucian Texts-Comparartive Study between China and Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shunsaku  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90172402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Tsuyuhiko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30142897)
TAJIRI Yuichiro  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80171700)
MEDA Tsutomu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30209382)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords思想史 / 中国哲学 / 東洋史 / 日本史
Research Abstract
The discourse of Confucianism had a substantial influence as a universal "language" to discuss social rule/unity and cultivation of one's mind in East Asia. This study, by contrasting/comparing among various types of individual discourse in its formation process, attempts to clarify how and through what process the discourse of Confucianism had come to bear social meaning and laid the foundation for understanding human-beings in Sung Dynasty of China and Early Edo Period in Japan. To explore this further, this study has also developed a novel subject area of study, i.e. "Kundoku ( Japanese reading of Chinese Classics)" Theory, from the perspective of how Confucian texts were "read" in practice and body and soul of the contemporaries enriched. In parallel the Doctrine of the Mean of the Chinese Classics was highlighted in order to clarify how in a variety of manners it can be interpreted.