Comprehensive Study of the Cross-Cultural Exchange in the Black Stream Current Area in the East Asian Maritime Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Tomoaki  Kochi University, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (60335916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Shinichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (60143070)
YOSHIO Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (40158390)
ARATAKE Tatsuro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60314829)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 東洋史 / 黒潮 / 地域史料 / 東アジア海域 / 海流の認知 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:台湾:韓国 / 中国 : 台湾 : 韓国 / 台湾:中国:韓国
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to reveal the actual conditions of the cross-cultural exchange in the Black Stream Current area (between Japan and other nations in East Asia) from the 16th to the 19th centuries, and to compare the results with the cross-cultural exchange in the East China Sea region while focusing on the Ningbo-Hakata relationship from the standpoint of comparative history. As a result of research on “regional historical materials" and field research on the Black Stream Current area, we found the Black Stream Current to be the object of fear, and presented one hypothesis that the Black Stream Current influenced the sea routes in the period before the modern ages.