Paintings Involving Ningbo and the Relevant Human Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDE Seinosuke  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30168330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAO Arata  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80170926)
FUJIOKA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・人文科学科, 教授 (70314341)
ITAKURA Masaaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00242074)
TANIGUCHI Kosei  奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (80343002)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寧波仏画 / 雪舟 / 呉越国仏教 / 栄西 / 重源 / 史氏一族 / ネットワーク / 唐物 / 寧波 / 大徳寺五百羅漢図 / フリーア美術館 / 奈良国立博物館 / 高麗仏画 / 南宋院体画 / 舎利と羅漢 / 朝鮮王朝仏画 / 院体画 / ボストン美術館 / メトロポリタン美術館 / 書斎図 / 禅宗美術 / 雪舟筆天橋立図 / 宋元仏画 / 鎌倉彫刻 / 延慶寺 / 天童寺 / 阿育王寺 / 東錢湖 / 天台山
Research Abstract
In this research particularly focusing on the viewpoint of human networks, we tried to clear the historical meanings and functions of the paintings which had been produced and circulated around Ningbo from the Five dynasties to Ming period. Through the discussions at workshops and twice international symposiums held at Kyushu National Museum (2006) and the Nara National Museum (2009), the topic has been widely shared and deepened among the researchers and all the fruitful results of the research were integrated and reported in the exhibition at the Nara National Museum in the summer of 2009. It is worth to say that the exhibition made a basis for the utilization of visual images as eloquent documents for social history of Ningbo.