Cross-Cultural Maritime Exchange in East Asia Involving Korea and its Relation with Ningbo during Medieval and Early Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIHIRA Masahiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50345245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Shosuke  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092349)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40220818)
NAGAMORI Mitsuobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50412135)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 朝鮮史 / 日本史 / 寧波 / 海域交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the basic facts about the cross-cultural maritime exchange over Korean Peninsula during medieval and early -modern times, such as the human interaction, the exchange of object and information, and the human activities supporting them. The main results were below. (1) clarification of the sea route between Goryeo (高麗) and Song (宋) and analysis of knowledge concerning navigation of sea, based on the site investigation. (2) Case collection and translation and annotation of historical materials concerning drifting and washing of ships that happened between Korea and China during medieval and early-modern times. (3) Clarification of the realities of Su-jeok (水賊) in Joseon (朝鮮) era. (4) Clarification of the system of coast defense in early-modern Korea. (5) International comparison of harbor location in pre-modern Korea. (6) Analysis of structure of traditional Korean ship.