Comparative Study on Urban Dwellings between Japan and China through the Theory of Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
黒野 弘靖  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
柴田 建  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (60325545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURONO Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
SHIBATA Ken  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (60325545)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 人間生活環境 / 場所論 / 都市居住 / 比較居住文化 / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
This study analyzes built environment in traditional cities in China from viewpoints of architectural history and environmental psychology, and examines urban dwellings through the theory of comparative culture by comparing them with traditional cities in Japan. We surveyed traditional areas in three cities: Ningbo, Shaoxing, and Guangzhou, and we appreciated the space constitution and its habitat characteristics. We compared with Hakata, Yanagawa, and Takada, and deliberated on merchant housings as urban unit, living space along the waterside and the middle realm of the city.