Scholarship,and the Collection, Publication, Distribution of Books in Southeast Area of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Takashi  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (70206770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yukio  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20295231)
CHIN SHO  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ研究系, 准教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords出版文化 / 寧波 / 日中交流 / 東アジア / 海域史 / 記録文化 / 貨幣 / 宋代 / 石材 / 訓読 / 科挙 / 異文化理解 / 琉球 / ナショナリズム / 医学 / 遷都 / 銀 / 日中交流史 / 岸田吟香
Research Abstract
This research aims to reveal the condition of the Tianyi Pavilion Library book collection in Ningbo, China, its significance for its community, the scholarship and mentality created on the basis of it, and its diffusion to Japan.
The research achievements are as follows:
1. Publication of Siming Jingjizhi
In partnership with the Literature division of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, our research team published Siming Jingjizhi, edited by Zhang Shouyong, which is the list of all works written by authors from Ningbo in pre-modern China.
2. International symposiums
In 2009, our research team jointly held international symposiums with Ningbo Tianyi Pavilion Library in both China and Japan. The findings were published in Volume 4 of our journal. In 2007, our research team jointly held an international symposium with the National Institute of Japanese Literature. The findings were published in Volume 3 of our journal.
3. Bibliographical investigation in China, Taiwan and Japan
Our research team researched Chinese book collections bibliographically in China, Taiwan and Japan, and published many papers containing the findings.
4. Results of academic exchange
In 2010, Takatsu published Perspective of Sinology, which is a book of translated articles representative of sinological scholarship in Europe and the United States. Takatsu also conducted joint research with Dr. Hilde De Weerdt of the University of Oxford, and translated her two papers on Chinese book culture in the Song Dynasty into Japanese.
5. Development of interdisciplinary study
Taking an interdisciplinary approach, Takatsu proved by scientific analysis that Satsuma stone pagodas, medieval pagodas found throughout western Kyushu, were constructed using stone from Ningbo. This finding will be an important resource for studying the relationship between Japan and China during the Middle Ages.