Maritime Cross-cultural Exchange in East Asia and the Formation of Japanese Traditional Culture: A01 Coordinating Group of Philological Research Section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shigeki  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90228784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅見 洋二  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70184158)
青木 敦  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90272492)
遠藤 隆俊  高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00261561)
須江 隆  日本大学, 生物資源部, 准教授 (90297797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI Yoji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70184158)
AOKI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90272492)
SUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90297797)
ENDO Takatoshi  高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00261561)
Research Collaborator DENG Xiaonan  北京大学, 中國古代史研究中心, 教授
LIU Jingzhen  台湾・成功大学, 歴史系, 教授
LIAO Xianhui  台湾・曁南大学, 歴史系, 副教授
BEVERLY Bossler  UCデービス大学, 歴史系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文献資料学 / 非文献資料 / 参与観察 / 動態分析 / 世界史 / データベース / フィールードワーク / 東アジア海域世界 / 東アジア海域交流 / 日記 / 地方志 / 外交文書 / 社会文化史 / 石刻資料 / 東アジア会期文化交流 / 五山禅林 / 政治・制度 / 現地調査 / 石刻史料 / 考古史料
Research Abstract
We have been researching different analytical methodologies of philological sources written during the long history between 10th to 19th centuries in the East Asia region. The following are the results of my research; 1) we established a new methodology in the philological sources study field that goes beyond the barriers between conventional philological sources and non-philological sources. 2) We adapted the participatory observation method, which is a fieldwork methodology often used in the sociology and anthropology, in the philological source study. Using this methodology, we established a methodology to analyze these groups of historical materials from diverse perspectives. 3) We established new ways of utilizing diplomatic documents, diaries of diplomatic missions to analyze how and how far we could examine issues of the world history.