| Project/Area Number |
17083030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Shigeki Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90228784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 圭爾 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00047383)
井上 徹 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
松本 保宣 (松本 保宜) 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00351312)
久保田 和男 長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (60311023)
山崎 覚士 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特任講師 (40419685)
谷井 俊仁 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00242470)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Keiji 大阪市立大学, 副学長 (00047383)
INOUE Toru 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
MATSUMOTO Yasunobu 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00351312)
KUBOTA Kazuo 長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (60311023)
YAMAZAKI Satoshi 仏教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40419685)
| Research Collaborator |
CAO Jiaqi 中山大学, 歴史学系, 教授
FAN Jinmin 南京大学, 歴史系, 教授
CHEN Chunsheng 中山大学, 歴史学系, 教授
WU Songdi 復旦大学, 歴史地理研究所, 教授
LIU Zhiwei 中山大学, 歴史学系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 官僚システム / 外交 / 貿易 / 海防 / 空間 / 文書伝達 / 情報ネットワーク / コミュニケーション / 東アジア海域世界 / 外交文書 / 東アジア海域交流 / 情報コミュニケーション / 交通 / 交易 / 対外政策 / 政治空間 / 文書システム / 文書 |
| Research Abstract |
We undertook analysis of what kind of bureaucratic system was used to achieve the emperor governing system by connecting the central government, regional government, and overseas in the dynasties of pre-modern China. Based on the analysis, we achieved the followings; 1) we revealed how differently the Chinese political place had developed compared with the other societies.2) we managed to discover a dynamic reading methodology of historical materials to understand the background of how they were produced, read and circulated. 3) We paid attention to the diplomatic documents in a broad sense. As a result, we revealed that the international relationships in East Asia had developed as an overall effect of diplomatic negotiation at various levels. 4) We divided the history of the ocean area of East Asia as three era, and based on this division, we examined the history of coastal defense and trading and revealed how the power relationships changed during the course of the history.