| Project/Area Number |
17083031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Koji Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30364128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yu 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
SUDA Makiko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
OKAMOTO Hiromichi 関西大学, 文化交渉学教育拠点, PD (70469237)
西尾 賢隆 花園大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (50066346)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIO Kenryu 花園大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (50066346)
| Research Collaborator |
YONETANI Hitoshi 共立女子大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 寧波 / 遣明船 / 入明記 / 東アジア海域 / 大運河 / 港町 / 禅僧 / 策彦周良 / 『初渡集』 / 浙東運河 / 天目山 / 天台山 / 杭州 / 鎮江 / 蘇州 / 伝雪舟筆「唐土勝景図巻」 / 16世紀 / 遣明使 / 南京 / 大理 / 東アジア海域交流 / 外交文書 / 頂相 / 寧波美術 / 倭寇 / 火器技術 |
| Research Abstract |
This research considers the aspects of continental culture Japan adopted via its contact with the Ningpo region from the 15th century to the 16th century. It also describes the type of activities the Japanese undertook in Ningbo and the surrounding areas. Additionaly, the research considers the results of fieldwork based on historical documents of the period and conducted in the Ningbo region.