Social History on Medicine and Environment in the Jiangnan Region in China from 16th Century to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
HOKARI Hiroyuki  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, 文学部, 教授 (40284278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Wataru  青山学院大学, 文学部・史学科, 教授 (70221744)
TOGO Toshihiro  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30303902)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療史 / 環境 / 江南 / 伝統医学
Research Abstract
The epidemic diseases have been spread in Jiangnan region because of overcrowding and ecological changes with the development of the region from 16th century to the present. The doctors of the traditional medicine created new theories that emphasized natural environment of Jiangnan region. After modern time, Traditional medicine has been innovated itself by consulting the Western modern medicine. Concerning to the schistosomiasis that has been an endemic in Jiangnan, modern Japan applied the result of the epidemiological research in Japan to Jiangnan region and tried to give a political influence in China. It is important to consider the innovation and succession of the Chinese traditional medicine, and the transmission of infectious diseases and social measures in the scale of East Asia.