The formation of order and local officials in the regions of East Asia : The explore of normative discourse and the actual situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eishi  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90165986)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
YAO Takao  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50212270)
SHIMAO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (90255589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Miki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (60548642)
SUGAYA Nariko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90202126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寧波 / 地方統治 / ベトナム / 海域 / 秩序 / 中核と周辺 / 規範と現実 / 地方官 / 中国 / 雲南 / 東洋史 / 福建 / 琉球 / 雲南・ベトナム / 福建・琉球
Research Abstract
Our research sets out to explore the norms of local governance which were formed in the central China, through the investigation of the records left by local officials in various regions and nations in East Asia in modern times. The comparative approach aims to answer the question how those norms were diffused in the peripheral areas of China, and how they gave various influences upon the formation of each region. As consequences, we successfully demonstrated three following points: Firstly the normative discourse and actual situation of local governance under the Qing China; secondly the perception of those norms in peripheral East Asia; thirdly the relations or gaps in power between the local officials and local potentates in East Asia.