Transmission of Chinese Philosophical Texts to Early Modern Japan and Distribution of the Texts-with Focus on Texts of New Confucianism and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Hiromasa  Tokai University, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (70307297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Keiko  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (40298047)
HASEBE Eiichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00251380)
NAGATOMI Seiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329116)
NAMBA Yukio  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40141767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MABUCHI Masaya  学習院大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (60209682)
MATSUSHITA Michinobu  皇學館大学, 文学部, 講師 (90454454)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国哲学 / 朱子学 / 陽明学 / 中国医学 / 漢方 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国 / 中国 : 韓国 : イギリス : ドイツ / 斐遇堂 / 中国:メリカ:イギリス:フランス / 中国:アメリカ
Research Abstract
We conducted research on neo-Confucian thought (School of Zhu Xi[Shushigaku] and School of Wang Yangming[Yomeigaku]) and the related field of Chinese medical texts, a crucially important field for understanding East Asian society, including Japan. With respect to School of Zhu Xi[Shushigaku] and Chinese medicine, we inserted detailed endnotes for “Zhuziyulei[Shushigorui]" “Gezhiyulun[Kakuchiyoron]" and translated them into easily accessible Japanese. With respect to School of Wang Yangming[Yomeigaku], we contributed to the advancement of research by revising previous interpretations concerning known texts and discovering new ones through the close examination of bibliographical information and whereabouts of central texts.