| Project/Area Number |
17083035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Hikaru 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (80349331)
WATANABE Keisuke 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (10297202)
ADACHI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (20012495)
MASUYAMA Yutaka 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10101362)
KAWABE Hiroshi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00384876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 日中交易 / 進貢船 / 琉球 / 琉球進貢船 / 造船技術 / 日中交流 / マーラン船 / 新案船 / 海事史 / 造船史 / 復元模型 / 水槽実験 / 性能推定 / 荷重推定 / 泉州船 / 復元船 / 水中考古学 |
| Research Abstract |
The ship hull forms engaged in China- Japan trade during 14 to 19 centuries were surveyed, and a Ryukyuan tribute ship was selected for the engineering study in view of modern naval architectural technology. Detail hull shape was developed from a display model of Kyusyu National Museum. Wide variety of the ship performance such as resistance, propulsion, maneuverability and motion in waves was clarified quantitatively by means of model tests and theoretical calculations. The results have also indicated some limiting criteria of wind and wave for the voyage at East China Sea. The exchange of the study results with those of the research in humanities has shown a possibility of new aspects in the role of ships for the maritime cultural exchange between China and Japan.