Regional and historical characteristics of Southeast coastal area in Pre-modern ChIna from the anaIysis of local gazetteers and stone inscriptions as primary historlcal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUE Takashi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90297797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hiroshi  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (80337807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Hiroshi  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (80337807)
Research Collaborator 師尾 晶子  千葉商科大学
BIRGE Bettine  南カリフォルニア大学
SCHOTTENHAMMER Angela  ミュンヘン大学
DE PEE Christian  ミシガン大学
GERRITSEN Anne  ウォーウィック大学
DENNIS Joseph  デヴィッドソン大学
SCHNEEWEIN Sarah  カリフォルニア大学
HINRICHS Tj  コーネル大学
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国史 / 史料論 / 地方志 / 石刻史料 / 碑文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 中国近世史 / 中国東南沿海地方 / 東洋史 / 碑記
Research Abstract
For this project, we examined and organized local gazetteers and stone inscriptions exhaustively and analyzed the contents of the records as historical materials. By doing so, we clarified the regional and historical characteristics of the Zhedong area centering around Ningbo with those of Fujian coastal region. We aimed at establishing fundamental historical materials to be used for the examination of the selected region as well as creating a new approach of analysis and usage of such materials.