Formation and Development of the Elite Society in Ningbo from the Perspective of Civil Service Examination System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17083037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazunari  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (90139501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kennji  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
SAKURAI Satomi  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40386412)
TURUNARI Hisasaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
Research Collaborator IIYAMA Tomoyasu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (20549513)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 科挙 / 寧波 / 四明 / 士人 / 墓誌 / カルルク / 登科録 / 豊坊 / 臨海 / 皇明貢挙考 / 黄震 / 地方学 / 湖州 / 科拳 / 王応麟
Research Abstract
Having "civil service examination" as our key word, we will draw our attention to the Ningbo area and attempt to reveal the structure of the elite society through the Song, Yuan and Ming periods. The conclusions are as follows. The Northern Song was the time of the establishment of civil service examination system and formation of civil service examination society. The Southern Song was the time of the mature of civil service examination society and regional elite society. The elite society of Mingzhou needed a narrative of own history with own growth. Although the Yuan government abolished the civil service examination, the Mingzhou regional elite society continued and the works of Shi-da-fu in Mingzhou were published as the cultural heritage. The revival of civil service examination system made full mature of the civil- service examination society at Mingzhou district during Ming period. The Feng family especially Fengfang was the representative example of the traditional Shi-da-fu culture in Ningbo.